SGP Resources
Why Statistics?
Statistics provide a valuable window into the state of health (and healthcare) within specific populations. Statistics can tell us which illnesses are most prevalent within a population, what risk factors to be aware of, what access to care issues exist, and more. It is important to know where to find relevant statistics - and how to read them.
Health Statistics Tutorial
- Finding and Using Health Statistics This online course, provided by the National Library of Medicine, describes the range of available health statistics, identifies their sources and helps you understand how to use information about their structure as you search.
Health Statistics Resources
- Statistical Abstract of the United States This link opens in a new window Statistical Abstract of the United States is an authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political and economic conditions of the United States.
- Data 2010 (CDC Healthy People 2010 Database) The Healthy People 2010 report contains 467 objectives that identify specific measures to monitor health. Data for the population-based objectives is presented separately for select populations, such as racial, gender, educational attainment, or income.
- National Center for Health Statistics The US' principal health statistics agency, NCHS compiles statistical information to guide actions and policies to improve health and healthcare. A unique public resource for health information.
- National Institute of Mental Health A valuable portal for statistics and other information. NIMH focuses on conducting and promoting research, with a particular emphasis on neuroscience and public health.
- Office of Applied Studies (SAMHSA) This Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration site provides the latest national data on substance abuse and mental health issues.
- National Mental Health Information Center (div. of SAMHSA) CMHS operates the only program in the Nation that focuses on the development of data standards that provide the basis for uniform, comparable, high-quality statistics on mental health services, making it a model in the health care statistics field.
- Health Insurance (US Census Bureau) Provides the latest statistics on income, poverty and health insurance coverage in the United States.
- Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (US DHHS) MEPS is the most complete source of data on the cost and use of health care and health insurance coverage.
- US Census Bureau The primary source for United States Census data, covering a wide range of topics/issues.
- World Health Organization (WHO) WHO is the directing and coordinating authority for health within the United Nations system. Data includes statistics for core indicators on mortality, morbidity, risk factors, service coverage, and health systems, as well as data on infectious diseases.
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Data National data and statistics on matters of public health importance.
- National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) The NHANES program is unique in that it combines interviews with physical examinations and laboratory studies. NHANES adopted these three data collection modes to maximize the efficiency, quality, and accuracy of data collected.
- Health Resources and Services Administation (DHHS) Reports and data about access to care and other healthcare disparity issues.
- University of Michigan Online Statistics Portal Collections of links to government statistical information available online.
- National Information Center on Health Services Research and Health Care Technology (NICHSR) HSR Information Central was developed to serve the information needs of the health services research community. This site includes links to data sources and tools useful for health services research.
- Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality This site contains many helpful reports related to healthcare access and utilization.
Subject Guide
Angela Lee
Contact:
Hillsboro Campus Library, HPC 1 Room 204,
222 SE 8th Avenue, Hillsboro, OR 97123
222 SE 8th Avenue, Hillsboro, OR 97123
503-352-7208